5122 48 AVE, Rimbey, AB T0C 2J0
5122 48 AVE, Rimbey, AB T0C 2J0
5122 48 AVE, Rimbey, AB T0C 2J0
5122 48 AVE, Rimbey, AB T0C 2J0
5122 48 AVE, Rimbey, AB T0C 2J0
5122 48 AVE, Rimbey, AB T0C 2J0
In-PersonVirtual Tour
$ 265,000
Est. payment | /mo

4 Beds

3 Baths

1,273 SqFt

$ 265,000
Est. payment | /mo

4 Beds

3 Baths

1,273 SqFt

Key Details

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Detached

Listing Status Active

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,273 sqft

Price per Sqft $208

Style Bungalow

Bedrooms 4

Full Baths 2

Half Baths 1

Year Built 1963

Annual Tax Amount $2,494

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 9,394 Sqft

Acres 0.22

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Central Alberta

MLS® Listing ID A2310820

Property Description

Step back into the charm and character of the '60s with this nostalgic 4-bedroom, 3-bath home designed with family living in mind. The vaulted living room ceiling, accented by striking wood beams and a large bank of south-facing windows, fills the space with warmth and natural light. All main floor windows were replaced approximately 2 years ago. Thoughtfully designed for privacy, the bedrooms are tucked away from the main living areas, creating a comfortable retreat for the whole family. The spacious kitchen offers plenty of room to gather, complete with a picturesque window overlooking the mature evergreen in the front yard — the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee while watching the birds. Downstairs, the expansive lower level provides endless possibilities with additional cabinets, a stove, and fridge conveniently located near the lower bedroom, making it ideal for extended family, guests, or future customization. A 3-piece bath and laundry area in the utility room add extra functionality. Comfort is a priority year-round with two furnaces helping maintain even temperatures on both levels. And be sure to check out the impressive lot size — 77' wide by 122' deep — a rare find that simply isn't offered in most cities anymore! Whether you're dreaming of extra outdoor space, gardening, or room for the family to spread out, this property delivers. Located in the welcoming community of Rimbey, this home offers small-town charm with all the space and character you've been searching for. Rimbey is a wonderful place to call home!