Bought with eXp Realty
$160,000
$199,000
19.6%For more information regarding the value of a property, please contact us for a free consultation.
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,058 SqFt
SOLD DATE : 03/30/2026
Key Details
Sold Price $160,000
Property Type Single Family Home
Sub Type Single Family
Listing Status Sold
Purchase Type For Sale
Square Footage 2,058 sqft
Price per Sqft $77
Sold Date 03/30/26
Style Detached
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Year Built 2001
Annual Tax Amount $1,465
Lot Dimensions 150x100
Property Sub-Type Single Family
Source NLAR
MLS® Listing ID 1294380
Property Description
Welcome to this well-maintained 3-bedroom home with a dedicated office, located in the scenic town of Anchor Point on the Northern Peninsula of Newfoundland. Perfect for families, professionals, or anyone looking to enjoy small-town living with space and comfort. On the main level you have a large living room, eat in kitchen and dining room, office, laundry room, half bath, rec room and an attached Garage. Upstairs you have 3 large bedrooms, ensuite bath, master closet, main bathroom and a large landing in the hallway. This homes sets on a 150x100 lot ,it has a 2 car Garage (19x18) and a shed out back (24x32). It has a 4 foot crawlspace. The heating is electric (forced air) plus a wood furnace located in the garage. In the 3 bedrooms you have carpet which is very nice.
The home features a bright and functional layout, offering three spacious bedrooms plus a separate office ideal for remote work, a home business, or extra storage. Heating is efficient and flexible with forced air heating complemented by a wood furnace—keeping you warm and comfortable through Newfoundland winters.
An attached garage adds convenience year-round, while the backyard shed provides additional storage for tools, equipment, or recreational gear. The property offers plenty of outdoor space to enjoy the fresh air and peaceful surroundings the Northern Peninsula is known for. Close amenities are a hospital, Labrador Marine offers ferry service from St Barbe to Blanc Sablon, Grocery stores and gas stations all are 10 minutes away.